-moz-user-select:none; -webkit-user-select:none; -khtml-user-select:none; -ms-user-select:none; user-select:none;

Saturday, October 10, 2009

And More Regarding the Smith and Ingerson Folks of N.H.:

1st and 2nd docuemnts: William Sherwood and widow Susannah "Susan" (nee: Smith) Rines marriage record of March 06, 1869 in Lancaster, Coos County, New Hampshire.
3rd document: Susannah "Susan" (nee: Smith) Rines - Sherwood Death Record of November 11, 1895 in Monroe, Grafton County, New Hampshire.
4th document: Flora Eunice (nee: Ingerson) and Henry Otis Hunt's marriage record on October 24, 1896 in Monroe, Grafton County, New Hampshire. Both of them are the age of 22 years. The Groom, Henry Otis Hunt, knows who both his parents are. Yet, the Bride, Flora Eunice Ingerson ONLY puts her father George Ingerson of Eaton, N.H. down on the marriage record. Did she NOT know who her mother's name was? Clearly and obviously by placing the geographical location of Eaton, N.H. for her mother, indicates that Flora Eunice Ingerson DID NOT KNOW anything about her mother at all. She did not know that Almira Rines - Ingerson - Pollock had remarried to John Pollock in 1879 nor did she know that Almira was born in August 1850 in Littleton, N.H. either. Did Flora Eunice Ingerson be born on some alleged "riverbank" or in some alleged "Abenaki Village in Jefferson, N.H."? Did Flora KNOW anything, let alone pick up and remember some alleged "Teachings of the Abenaki" from her mother Almira as Nancy Millette/Doucet has stated retrosepctively in the media repeatedly? Or was Almira and Flora's descendant Nancy Lee Millette - Doucet merely reinventing these two women, mother and daughter, and through that very likely manipulation herself, into being Abenaki, when the reality and truth of the genealogical records prove otherwise, that the statements made by Nancy Millette (now Doucet) were simply blantant fabrications created in Nancy's own mind and then perpetuated into the Public awareness? I think so, sadly said, based on the genealogical records, etc. Remember, Nancy was a Town Promoter of Littleton N.H. She not only had to promote the Town of Littleton to the public, but also herself, her persona, in which to solicite......(based on distortions and illusions?) 5th document: George William Ingerson's Death Record of February 23, 1906 in Haverhill, N.H.
6th document: The Littleton, N.H. Courier Newspaper article wherein Mrs. Henry Otis Hunt (Flora Eunice Ingerson-Hunt) of Monroe, N.H. travels to Swiftwater, N.H. on Sunday because of the death of her father George Ingerson. Then in the Benton, N.H. column, George Ingerson, a former resident of this town, died at the home of his son Charles Ingerson, in Haverhill, early Thursday morning Feb. 22.
These genealogical FACTS from the documents themselves, in comparison to Nancy's own publicly made statements in the media, began to cause me to question what has been going in the Northeast up here in Vermont and New Hampshire, MA, with these "groups" led by these "representatives" such as Nancy herself, April St. Francis-Merrill, Paul Wilson Pouliot, Howard Franklin Knight Jr., etc. and I've come to realize that PERHAPS what they all have been putting out there towards and in the PUBLIC, as to the merits of their arguements, statements, and positions, may NOT be factually real or honest. Through this blog, and the documents NOT MY COMMENTARY, I am hoping I can figure out whether or not if these "groups", these people, claiming to being Abenaki are really who they say they are. Because for quite a few years, I have begun to DOUBT their merits, their arguments, their purported histories. This doubt began to seep into my mind and bones with hearing from Rhonda Besaw, and from reading that BIA Conclusionary Report of November 2005 etc. So, it is that I have created this blog. There are reasons for it. It's a work-in-progress and there is MUCH MUCH MORE to put on here.

Almira (Rines) Ingerson - Pollock's Death Record of Feb. 05, 1880:

This is the actual image from the Littleton Town Records for Almira (nee: Rines) Ingerson - Pollock's Death. This obviously shows that this is Flora Eunice Ingerson - Hunt's mother having remarried to John Pollock BEFORE she died February 05, 1880 in Littleton, Grafton County, New Hampshire. Some folks will say to SOURCE my Family Tree Maker information. I have the SOURCE DOCUMENTS to substantiate what is in my FTM database and as time allows I will be putting the genealogical records on this blog, etc.
So, I am wondering whether or not Almira (Rines) Ingerson (who abandoned/left/divorced her 1st husband, leaving the care of this very young daughter Flora Eunice Ingerson to the girl's father George W. Ingerson, just how many Abenaki cultural lessons, medicines and the like Almira allegedly was able to pass on to Flora Eunice Ingerson. Did she or didn't she? Was she even able to pass on much of anything at all that Flora Eunice Ingerson would have remembered into her adulthood? Anyone with any sense of raising a 3-4-5 year old child, knows that to keep the attention span of that child for very long is nearly impossible. I am not sure when Almira Ingerson abandoned her 1st marriage and children (more genealogical research will have to be done) but from what I have researched thus far, Flora Eunice Ingerson didn't know her mother for very long sadly said.

More Information on Almira Rines-Ingerson-Pollock, etc:

1st Document: Almira (nee: Rines) Ingerson (after having left her first husband George W. Ingerson and her children of that marriage) remarried to John Pollock on June 17, 1879 in Bethlehem, Grafton County, New Hampshire. Almira's daughter Flora Eunice Ingerson (who later married to Henry Otis Hunt) would have been 05 years, 02 months, 23 days of age (IF as stated on Flora Eunice Ingeron-Hunt's Death Certificate, she was indeed born on March 25th, 1874) (yet I have a date of September 09, 1874 for Flora Eunice Ingerson-Hunt's birth on another document) at the time of her mother's second marriage. Flora Eunice Ingerson would have just about been 5 years old if using either date of birth. How many alleged "Abenaki teachings" and/or motherly lesson's do you folks think Almira Rines-Ingerson would have taught her daughter Flora, and for Flora to have retained those "teachings", etc.? THINK ABOUT IT.
2nd document: If the 1st document didn't confuse you folks, then this probably might confuse you....when comparing the media published articles in which Nancy Millette/aka Nancy Cruger/aka Nancy Lyons/aka Nancy Doucet had stated "her Great-Grandmother Flora Una Ana Ingerson-Hunt was taught by her mother Almira, who were both born in, and from the Abenaki Village in Jefferson where they are digging right now" bla-bla-bla-blah, then this document ought to solidify a bit more on the matter. Almira Rines-Ingerson-Pollock DIES on February 05, 1880 in Littleton, Grafton County, New Hampshire! Notice on the Death Certificate, that both of her parents were not from no alleged Abenaki Village situated in Jefferson, N.H. either. Her father was from Lisbon, N.H. and her mother was from Lyman, N.H. according to this certified document. Also in approximately April of 1879, John Pollock and Almira (nee: Rines) Ingerson-Pollock had a daughter Annie Pollock in Littleton or Bethlehem, N.H. who died August 30, 1881 in Littleton, N.H. at the age of 02 years and 04 months of Scarlatina. No mother is listed on the young girl's Death Record at the Littleton Town Clerk's Office, except that said mother was born in the U.S. Father being John Pollock born in Canada. John Pollock could possibly have had a daughter by-another-woman whom he didn't marry, but it is highly unlikely. On the marriage record to Almira, he states that it was his 1st marriage, and Almira indicated it was her first marriage as well, but obviously, looking at the historical records this was not the reality or the truth of the matter.
3rst Document: George William Ingerson (after his first wife Almira Rines-Ingerson left him with their 6 children in Bethlehem or Jefferson, N.H. and had died in February 1880) he remarried to Sarah Maria Howe on November 18, 1880 in Haverhill, New Hampshire. George W. Ingerson's mother was Eunice Wilbur (nee: Presby) Ingerson and his father was Jesse Ingerson. George's father Jesse had married to Eunice in Lyman, N.H. on February 04, 1841. Jesse's first wife was Elvira Mehitable Wilson whom he married in 1809. From this first marriage Jesse had a son William Henry Ingerson in April 1819 in Jefferson, whom married to Elmira Bergin on June 20, 1839 in Jefferson, N.H., she being the daughter of Isac Bergin and Betsey Stone. Thus, George William Ingerson and William Henry Ingerson were half brothers. Both of their spouses were named Almira or Elmira Ingerson after marriage. They lived near or beside one another's farms (as did the Applebee relatives) and Emira Bergin-Ingerson's brother Ira Bergin did land transactions with George W. Ingerson. Elmira (Bergin) Ingerson died December 05, 1885 in Jefferson, N.H. Nancy Millette-Doucet obviously was confused as to the Death Certificate being her Great-Great-Grandmother that was sent to her by the State of N.H. Vital Records Department down in Concord, and by the way she had email attached that particular death certificate to me in September 2005. A simple trip to the Lancaster Library and onto the micro-film reader to obtain the obituary for Elmira (Bergin) Ingerson clarified which of these two "Elmira/Almira" Ingerson's had died in December 1885.

A genealogical romp into the Rines-Ingerson folks from Littleton, N.H. and Jefferson, N.H.:

1st document: Ebenezer Rines married to Susanah "Susan" Smith on September 25, 1845 in Littleton, Grafton County, New Hampshire. He was the son of Henry Rines born September 10, 1772 in Lebanon, York County, Maine and who married to Alice "Ellis" Miller born in Alton Bay, Belknap County, Maine. Henry Rines died September 10, 1851 in Jefferson, Coos County, New Hampshire. Alice (Miller) Rines died August 01, 1858 in Jefferson as well. No they did not die in a Teepee nor in an Abenaki Village....
Ebenezer Rines died September 04 1863 at Point Lookout, Maryland and his wife died November 11, 1895 in Monroe, New Hampshire after having remarried to William Sherwood on March 01, 1869 in Dalton, Coos County, New Hampshire. It was William Sherwood's first (unknown) spouse that he had Emile Sherwood who married to William Stephen Rines March 13, 1866 in Lancaster, Coos County, New Hampshire. William Stephen Rines was born April 24, 1846 in Littleton, New Hampshire to Ebenezer Rines and Susannah Smith. His second wife was Emeline Merrill whom he married in December 1873, and later he married a third time to Emma Elliott on March 03, 1888. This 3rd wife Emma Elliott was a sister to William H. Elliott, who first married to Flora Ella Woodward, daughter of my fourth great grandparents brother and sister.
2nd document: Almira Rines was born in Littleton, Grafton County, New Hampshire on August 21 or 29, 1850 (NOT in some alleged Abenaki Village in Jefferson, N.H. as Nancy Millette-Cruger-Lyons-Doucet would have folks assume/believe/think). This Birth Record is from Littleton, Grafton County, New Hampshire right where Nancy Millette-Cruger was employed at the Littleton Coin Factory, The Littleton Pizza House, and as the Littleton, N.H. "Town Promoter" for a number of years. Why she could not have discovered these genealogical records of her own Great-Great Grandmother Almira Rines-Ingerson is quite puzzling......then again, perhaps she had a story to tell, and if these records came to light, well that would have spoiled her endeavor with these folks from Swanton, Vermont led by Homer St. Francis Sr. and his supporters. She had a Show to put on, leathers & feathers, and all that, for the Littleton, N.H. Politicians, and the general public.
3rd document: This is from the William Presby of London, England & Taunton, MA & his descendants 1690-1918 by Joseph Waite Presby. Rutland, Vermont. Tuttle Company 1918. Obviously, Nancy Doucet never found this book, and realize that Flora Una Ana Ingerson - Hunt was actually Flora Eunice Ingerson - Hunt. Then again, since 1918 this information has been published in a book. Regardless, Nancy Doucet (formerly Cruger and Lyons) merely wanted to go about "In-di-an-izing" her Great-Grandmother Flora's middle name, etc. Kind'a like what I did with that whole Salmon Raven Deer business years ago.
4th & 5th document: This is the 1880 Federal Census done on the 14th day of June, 1880 in Stewartstown, Coos County, New Hampshire. From this documented Census, seeing that the children of George W. Ingerson and Almira Rines were on Inmates at the County Farm, and not in Jefferson, N.H. with their father, and their mother not-to-be-found....I genealogically thought that perhaps their mother Almira Rines - Ingerson had died before June of 1880. Later research by Faith Kent of Lancaster, N.H. and also my own research found that Almira had not only died by June 1880, but that she had remarried as well, leaving George William Ingerson with their six (6) children. At approximately six (6) years of age, Flora Eunice Ingerson was at the Coos County Poor Farm up in Stewartstown, N.H. with her siblings.

Search This Blog