-moz-user-select:none; -webkit-user-select:none; -khtml-user-select:none; -ms-user-select:none; user-select:none;
[…] Because of privacy exceptions to the Freedom of Information Act, the State has not been able to see the membership criteria or membership lists of the petitioner.
Therefore, it is impossible to comment on the evidence provided by petitioner for Criteria (d) or (f).

CRITERION A—IDENTIFICATION BY OUTSIDERS
Criterion (a) requires that petitioner have "been identified as an American Indian
entity on a substantially' continuous basis since 1900" (25 C.F.R. 83.7(a)). The regulations specifically call for an examination of the petitioners and their ancestors through the lens of outsiders. They state, the "evidence to be relied upon determining a group's Indian identity" needs to be "evidence of identification by other than the petitioner itself or its members" (25 C.F.R. 83.7(a)). Self-reporting of the existence of a tribal entity does not satisfy this criterion. Indeed, "the criterion is intended to exclude from acknowledgment those entities ... whose Indian identity is based solely on self-identification" (59 Fed. Reg. 9280, 9286 (Feb. 25, 1994)).