-moz-user-select:none; -webkit-user-select:none; -khtml-user-select:none; -ms-user-select:none; user-select:none;

Wednesday, March 16, 2016

Lewis Henry Bowman and Joseph Edward Bruchac Research Time Line Part 6:

As one can already see and review, I have sought out the public records and even at times communicated with the Bruchac's, seeking the validity of their claims, assertions and assurances (that they are "Abenakis").

It was ONLY Joseph Edward Bruchac III, who made the claims and assertions that they were Abenaki. I can discern no one else in the family making these claims and assertions prior to him doing so.


Joseph Bruchac
February 19, 1970


Joseph Bruchac 
February 25 1971


Joseph Bruchac 
March 04 1971

Part One
Joseph Bruchac 
April 20 1972


Part One
Joseph Bruchac 
April 20 1972

Even in 1973 through into 1975 he was NOT apparently claiming to be Abenaki at all. 

He had not begun to cultivate his persona as an 'Abenaki' yet. 

Was it Wounded Knee that caused him to come out of the closet, out from underneath the bed, and perhaps re-invent himself into the Indian he so admired and was infatuated with when he was child?

When he was a child, and young person growing up, did he fantasize about being an Indian?

So as an adult beginning to publish other Native incarcerated prisoners stories, or Native Peoples from the South West, did he simply begin to think of himself as an Indian too?

Looking at his grandfather Jesse, and his grandfather's siblings, seeing the dark complexion, did he assume they were Indians? Joseph Bruchac III was obviously interested in folklore and the "exotic other" ...

The more I think of Joseph Edward Bruchac III (the alleged Abenaki writer and storyteller) the more I find myself thinking about Alexander Murray Palmer "Alex" Haley.

Researching Joe Bruchac I found that indeed the two had encountered one another ... you do the math and compare the two authors ... like Margaret Marie Bruchac - Kennick did with Sophie Sénécal dit Laframboise and George Lemon (the Attorney) ... as she put it "a historical re-imagining" ... you know ... written from her imagination ... not fact-based.

But none of Joe Bruchac or his mother Marion Bowman's ancestors were identifying or had identified as Abenakis or even as Indians, other that Ots-Toch and perhaps her grandchild(ren) who were Mohawks. But Joe didn't know about her until May of 2009 ...

Let us review what we do know:

20 Jul 1844
Lewis Bowman was born in East Farnham, Brome-Missisquoi County, Quebec, Canada.
Age at physical birth from the time of father’s death date:
0 years 8 months 12 days
8 months 12 days
36 weeks 3 days
255 days

1859-
Lewis Bowman claimed that he was resident in Richmond, Chittenden County, Vermont.

Bowman's (descended from England) lived just to the north in Westford, Vermont.
Bowman's lived south in Clarendon, Vermont.
Bowman's lived east in Duxbury, Vermont.

There is a David Henry Bowman born in 1820 who died November 25, 1843 and is buried in Franklin, Franklin County, Vermont, son of Henry Hammond Bowman and Sophia Haselton.
Sophia Haselton - Bowman died in 1827. Henry remarried twice more.
David's brother Henry Hammond Bowman Jr. and his wife Louisa Dewing lived in St. Albans, Franklin County, Vermont. 

1860-1861-
Lewis Bowman claimed that he was resident in St. Albans, Franklin County, Vermont.

1862-
Lewis Bowman claimed that he was resident in Albany, Albany County, New York.

August 29, 1864
Lewis Bowman enlisted into the Civil War from Troy, Rensselaer County, New York.

March 25, 1865
Lewis Bowman was shot, and received at least 4 bullet wounds being wounded in the battle at Hatchers Run, Va., having been struck by a Minnie Ball in left leg, thereafter having a left foot paralytic and leg weakness which made him unfit for usage thereafter.

August 13, 1865
Hatcher’s Run, Virginia
Lewis Bowman was honorably discharged from the Civil War.

Declaration for Invalid Pension
District of Columbia
County of Washington
On this 14th day of August, 1865, personally appeared before me, a Deputy Clerk of a Court of Record, in the County and District aforesaid, Lewis Bowman, aged 21 years, a resident of St. Albans, County of Franklin, in the State of Vermont swears that he is the identical Lewis Bowman who enlisted in the service of the United States at East Troy in the State of New York on the 29th day of August 1864 as a Private in Company E commanded by Capt. Sweeney in the 69th Regiment of New York Volunteers in the war of 1861, and was honorably discharged on the 13 day of August 1865. That while in the service aforesaid, and in the line of his duty, on or about the 25th day of March in the year of our Lord 1865, he was wounded in battle at Hatchers Run, Va., by Minnie Ball in left leg - left foot paralytic leg weak unfit for use. He was treated and discharged from Stanton Hospital, Washington D.C.
Signature of Claimant, Lewis [his X mark] Bowman

August 14, 1865 up to ca. 1867-
Lewis Bowman has been residing in Cohose, Albany County, New York for about two [2] years.

1867-
Lewis Bowman has been residing in Potters Corner, Saratoga County, New York.

July 04, 1870
Lewis Bowman married Alice Marie Van Antwerp by Elder Combs, in Greenfield, Saratoga County, New York.

21 Aug 1871
Louisa Bowman was born in Greenfield, Saratoga County, New York.

Perhaps named after Louisa Dewing, wife of Henry Hammond Bowman Jr. mentioned above.

26 Jul 1873
Forrest F. Bowman was born Greenfield, Saratoga County, New York.

September 29, 1875
Clarence Bowman was born on in Greenfield, Saratoga County, New York.

August 03, 1877
Myrtle Bowman was born in Greenfield, Saratoga County, New York.

April 02, 1879
Myrtle Bowman died at the age of 1 year old in Greenfield, Saratoga County, New York.

April 02, 1880
Sarah Ettie Etta Bowman was born on 2 in Greenfield, Saratoga County, New York.

June 12, 1880
Greenfield, Saratoga County, N.Y. Federal Population Census
184-193 Louis Bowman W M 40 Chopper Born Canada (both parents were born in Canada)
Alice Van Antwerp W F 25 Keeping House NY (Both parents born in NY) Listed on same pg. 178-187
Louisa Bowman Age 09 W
Forest Bowman Age 07 W
Clarence Bowman Age 05 W
Sarah Bowman Age 2 months W

May 25, 1881
State of New York
County of Saratoga
On this 25th day May, 1881 appeared before me, a Deputy Clerk of the County Court, aforesaid Lewis Bowman, age 37 years, and a resident of the town of Greenfield, Saratoga County, New York ... declares that he is the identical Lewis Bowman who enrolled on the 29th day of August 1864, in Company E. of the '69 Regiment of the New York Volunteers commanded by Peter Sweeney, and was honorably DISCHARGED at Washington D.C. on the 14th day of August, 1865; that his personal description is as follows: 

Age: 37 years
Height: 5' ---feet 8 1/2 inches
Complexion: Dark
Hair: Dark
Eyes: Black

That while a member of the organization aforesaid, in the service and in the line of his duty at Near Petersburgh, Virginia on or about the 25th day of March, 1865, he was wounded by Gunshot from the enemy in four different places. 1st in the left knee. 2nd right thigh. 3rd (wound) in the left arm in muscles near shoulder. 4th (wound) in right hip and all the aforesaid wounds were received in one day or battle.
That he was treated in hospitals as follows: About one or two days at City Point Hospital and [he] was then taken to Stanton Hospital [in] Washington D.C. where he remained until discharged.
That he was not been employed in the military or naval service otherwise than stated above. That since leaving the services this applicant has resided in the town of Greenfield in the State of New York, and his occupation has been that of a Farmer etc. He was a Laborer. He is now totally disabled from obtaining his subsistence by manual labor by reason of his injuries, above described.
Claimant's signature: Lewis [his X mark] Bowman

January 25, 1882
State of New York
County of Saratoga
In the matter of the original invalid pension claim No. 88821 of Lewis Bowman of Co. E., 69th Regt N.Y. State Volunteers, Lewis Bowman, age 37 years and a resident of Potters Corners in the County of Saratoga County, New York, stated that for 5 years immediately preceding his enlistment into the service of the United States on the 29th day of August, 1864, that he had resided in the following places:
Richmond, Vermont in 1859
In 1860 & 1862 at St. Albans, Vermont
At Albany, NY in 1862
And at time of enlistment at Troy, N.Y.
His occupation was that of a Laborer
Since his discharge from the service on the 14th day of August 1865, he has been residing in Cohose, Albany County, New York for about two [2] years.

December 05, 1882
Eva May Bowman born in Greenfield, Saratoga County, New York.

August 31, 1884
Lewis Henry Bowman was born in Greenfield, Saratoga County, New York.

Aug 31, 1886
Jessie Elmer Bowman in Greenfield, Saratoga County, New York

July 29, 1890
In the Province of Quebec, in the County of Shefford on the 22nd day of July 1890, personally appeared before a Notary Public, a Mrs. Bowman aged 80 years, and a resident of West Shefford, Quebec, Canada.
She declared that she was the widow of Charles Bowman, and mother of Lewis Bowman who volunteered under the name of Lewis Bowman at "N" on the ____ day of August 1884, as a private, who died of..... wounded in the knee and thigh, while in the service on the _____ day of _____, A.D. 18 ___, at Washington D.C.
That Charles Bowman, aged _____, years, is dead, 8 November 1843, that she is still the widow of the aforesaid Charles Bowman.


Sophie [her X] Senecal, widow of Charles Bowman












No where in the Civil War Pension Records does it imply or indicate that Mr. Lewis Henry Bowman, a Civil War Veteran, was implying or saying he was born in or was from Saint Francis or Odanak, nor was he identifying as or being identified as an Indian, or Abenaki at all. Review the PDF yourself ...

Over the years, periodically, I began to do the research on the Bruchac family. My question(s) have always been what were the merits, and evidence of Mr. Joseph Edward Bruchac III's claims and assertions about his Bowman ancestry, namely Jesse Elmer Bowman, his siblings, and their father Lewis Henry Bowman.

Nothing has, as yet, given me the awareness or evidence, that what Joe Bruchac, his sister or his two sons James and Jesse (more so the latter son) has any merit whatsoever. It is a fantasy, a fairy tale, and a story created and perpetuated / peddled to the listener(s) / believer(s) to my thinking. There is NOTHING behind the leather curtain ... Jesse Elmer Bowman nor his siblings it would seem identified as Abenakis. They never were identified as Abenaki by others, on any records I have ever come across. I have asked, requested repeatedly of the Bruchac's to review their evidence of their so-called "St. Francis" document, to no avail. I am met with resistance, stalling, and or silence. 

Even Jack Lynch, brother-in-law to Joseph Bruchac III in June of 2012:


June 13, 2012
By Jack Lynch (married to Mary Ann Bruchac, Joe's sister)
Louis Bowman was born in East Farnham, Quebec to Charles and Sophie Bowman. 

At this level there is no sure connection with Abenaki lineage. If it exists it is further back.



June 13, 2012
By Jack Lynch

At this level there is no sure connection with Abenaki lineage. If it exists it is further back. [Or she retained her maiden name, from prior to her marriage to "Charles" Bowman who allegedly died November 08, 1843.]

This link has caused some native ancestry suggestions to be raised [by the Bruchac's Joe, Marge or Jesse?] ... but it does not go to the Bowman line.

The above three Ancestry.com Message Board posts by Jack Lynch, seems to point to two dynamics going on.

1. The "Abenaki" ancestry is not known. As Jesse Bowman Bruchac stated, it has been merely based on their own concocted theories, guessing games, and from the very beginning, based on the leap(s) of faith by his father Joseph Edward Bruchac III, only brother to Mary Ann (Bruchac) Lynch.

2. The alleged "Abenaki" connection(s) [if any at all] is not on the Bowman lineage, contrary to what Joseph Edward Bruchac III has perpetuated and led people to believe, through his presentations at thousands of schools per year, his presentations at Native Communities, online interviews, and yes, throughout consistently published in his books. 

Because of these dynamics prior to 2015, I began seeking a Lewis Henry Bowman direct-male-descendant who carries the Y-DNA into contemporary times. I had a plan ...


Y-DNA Pathway Map

A Y chromosome DNA test (Y-DNA test) is a genealogical DNA test which is used to explore a man's patrilineal or direct father's-line ancestry. The Y chromosome, like the patrilineal surname, passes down virtually unchanged from father to son.

Lewis Henry Bowman (1844 - 1918) Paternal Great-Grandfather
John "Jack" Bowman (1893 - 1973) Father
Earl Kenneth Bowman (1916 -1983) Son
Earl John Bowman - grandson

We have tested a direct male descendant of Lewis Henry Bowman (1844-1918). To confirm that the genetic DNA sample IS in fact, from a Bowman descendant, another non-direct Bowman descendant ALSO did an atDNA (Family Finder) test. They match one another in their testing results.

So, we know that the Y-DNA tester Mr. Bowman is in fact, John "Jack" Bowman's direct male descendant. We also know that tester no. 2 is a Bowman descendant as well.



Lewis (Haplo: Predicted: R-M269 / Confirmed: R-Z2109) Henry Bowman's Y-DNA Markers:
12-23-15-10-11-17-12-12-13-14-13-30-15-9-10-11-11-24-15-18-28-14-17-17-17-10-11-19-23-15-15

Haplogroup R-M269 / R-Z2109 is the dominant lineage in all of Western Europe today. It is found in low frequencies in Turkey and the northern Fertile Crescent, while its highest frequencies are in Western Europe.

Louis (Haplo: Q1a3a1) Napoleon O'Bomsawin's Y-DNA Markers:
13-23-13-10-15-17-12-12-12-14-14-31-14-9-  9-11-10-27-14-21-30-13-18-19-20-12-11-19-23-15-16

Haplogroup Q1a3a1 is one of the few Y Chromosome haplogroup strictly associated with the indigenous peoples of the Americas, along with haplogroup C3b-P39 which is almost exclusively found in North America

NOTICE that the Y-Marker's highlighted DO NOT MATCH between Bowman and O'Bomsawin.

This PROVES that the two men ARE NOT RELATED. Lewis Henry Bowman Sr. CANNOT BE ...

... As Joseph Edward Bruchac III's has written his ancestor's narrative. 

That Bruchac published narrative is now genetically proven wrong.


Ysearch.com
Obomsawin Y-DNA Result

Y-DNA stays stable overall for about 500-700 years; unlike atDNA in which 'recombination' happens consistently every time an infant is born, and DNA is 'shuffled' like a deck of cards. Using both Y testing and atDNA testing we could discern the merits of Joseph Edward Bruchac III's claims, assertions and assurances. But, neither Joe Bruchac nor his son Jesse wanted to work with me in this endeavor. 

His cousins helped, and thankfully so. 

The Y-DNA Haplo-group 'prediction' at this point in time is R-M269. Testing for the terminal Y-DNA Designation is in testing as I type this, and will be shown when that result is provided by the genetic testing company.

This means that Lewis Henry Bowman's paternal genetic contribution from his father comes from EUROPE. 

Not ancestrally from North America. 

Jesse Elmer Bowman and his father Lewis Henry Bowman's dark-complexion is inherited for some other reason(s) other than being Native American or Abenaki.

So what's the real genealogical history about Lewis Henry Bowman Sr.?

I didn't get Joe's help. I didn't get Jesse's help. But I am thankful for the Bowman families help.

Jack Lynch, brother-in-law to Joe Bruchac posted in March of 2002 for a reason. People are asking questions for a reason, about the Bruchac's and the merits of their claims and assertions.

ONLY UNTIL I did the Y-DNA test and got the results back did we hear

"Oh, I guess we were wrong about being Obomsawin's"

... and not from Joe Bruchac or Marge, but from Jesse Bowman Bruchac, who since at a very young age, as been indoctrinated into thinking he is an Abenaki.

And is so desperate to be ... that he has to create a webpage inferring that his Bowman's MUST be related to Native families across the land with the same surname?


The damage has already been done. 

Much like Gerard Rancourt, the storyteller who claimed to be descended from the Abenakis,claimed he was born in Central Quebec, Canada but was actually born in Meriden, CT ... I think that very likely Mr. Bruchac III and his stories of being Abenaki and or being descended from the Obomsawin's has been and always will be, simply not true.

The DNA result proves that the Joseph/ Marge Bruchac narrative is wrong.

Bruchac's stated their story as fact ... many times ... over and over and over again. Joe perpetuated the story, Marge perpetuated the story, James and Jesse Bruchac perpetuated the story: Bowman was derived from Obomsawin. Even their relatives believed the story. "Lewis H. Bowman came from St. Francis/Odanak, as an Abenaki and came to Saratoga County, NY ... made and sold brown ash baskets" ...

How much is truth and how much is just made up imaginings by Joe and Marge about their ancestors?

It was not a 'mistake of making false claims', as has been implied by the younger son of Joe Bruchac.

The performance and the claims, for years, were very intentional. And it has been very hurtful to those ancestors, on both sides. Make no mistake about it.


Why is acceptable for these people to pretend they are Abenakis ...

And it is not acceptable for me to do the necessary research

And point out that these people are NOT Abenaki Indians?

My research for the truth continues
...

Search This Blog