-moz-user-select:none; -webkit-user-select:none; -khtml-user-select:none; -ms-user-select:none; user-select:none;
[…] Even if the proposed legislation said this, the statement would not demonstrate that the petitioner's membership consists of individuals who descend from a historical Indian tribe. An assertion that is not supported by appropriate documentation, about the ancestry of a group, by a contemporary state legislature or other source, is not a form of evidence that is acceptable to the Secretary to meet the requirements ofthe regulations. More specifically, the acknowledgment regulations in 25 CFR 83.7(e)(1) generally expect "evidence identifying present members or ancestors of present members as being descendents of a historical Indian tribe." The assertion expressed in the Vermont bill does not identify present members or name the ancestors of the "1,700 Vermonters."